/products/caprylic-capric-triglyceride

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

  • Sale
  • Regular price $6.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.

INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride


Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, also referred to as medium-chain triglycerides or fractionated coconut oil, is a liquid fraction of coconut/palm oil fatty acids. It imparts a silky skin feel and has been shown to be an excellent carrier oil for a variety of personal care applications, especially acne-fighting products. The material works as an antioxidant and helps bind other ingredients together. This has lead to it work as a preservative to make the active ingredients in cosmetics last longer.

Caprylic / Caprylic triglyceride is valued as a more natural alternative to synthetic chemicals found in topical skin products. This makes this material a perfect fit for products need a “all natural” or “organic” claim. It is worthwhile to note that while it is made of natural components, the material final material used in products isn’t usually found in nature. A chemical process is used to separate the oily liquid so that a “pure” version can be added to products.

Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of manufacture
Country of Origin: Malaysia

Click the links below for a copy of the document.

SDS

Regulatory Summary

To request a copy of any other regulatory documents, please click here.



Reviews

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
M
M.C.
Great service

Always can count on Noble Roots

We love working with you, Mark. As always, reach out with anything else we can help with!