INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, also referred to as medium-chain triglycerides or fractionated coconut oil, is a liquid fraction of coconut/palm oil fatty acids. It imparts a silky skin feel and has been shown to be an excellent carrier oil for a variety of personal care applications, especially acne-fighting products. The material works as an antioxidant and helps bind other ingredients together.
Caprylic / Caprylic triglyceride is valued as a more natural alternative to synthetic chemicals found in topical skin products. It is worthwhile to note that while it is made of natural components, the final material used in products isn’t usually found in nature. A chemical process is used to separate the oily liquid so that a “pure” version can be added to products.
Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of manufacture
Country of Origin: Malaysia
fast shipping and quality product. Thanks
This material fully met our expectations in skin care formulation. The ordering process and delivery also met our expectations.
Best price on the market! Fast shipping!
This was a game changer for my product I was so excited to have found this in bulk locally
Always can count on Noble Roots