Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Write a Review
Regular price
$9.49

Description

INCI: Hydrogenated Castor Oil

This vegetable-based emollient gives structure to solid, anhydrous formulations such as antiperspirants, deodorants, lipsticks and cosmetic pencils.  It may also be used in the oil phase of oil-in-water emulsions as an internal phase thickener and emollient.  Its humectant properties hydrate...


Size

Need a larger pack size? Let us know!
Click here to email or call us at 678-897-4758


INCI: Hydrogenated Castor Oil

This vegetable-based emollient gives structure to solid, anhydrous formulations such as antiperspirants, deodorants, lipsticks and cosmetic pencils.  It may also be used in the oil phase of oil-in-water emulsions as an internal phase thickener and emollient.  Its humectant properties hydrate the skin and may help reduce transepidermal water loss.   

Physical Form: White to off-white flake
Melting point: 80° C
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of manufacture

Click the links below for a copy of the document.

SDS

To request a copy of any other regulatory documents, please click here.


Reviews