INCI: Ethyl Macadamiate
NobleCare™ Macadamia 10 macadamia oil is ideally suited for any application where a clear, natural, dry emollient is desired. It is plant derived and has a skin feel similar to many silicones.
NobleCare™ Macadamia 10 is plant-derived, non-volatile, and has broad coupling and solubility characteristics, unlike many synthetics. It has slip and spreadability similar to IPM and IPP, but is non-comedogenic and non-irritating.
NobleCare™ Macadamia 10 solubilizes sunscreen actives such as Parsol 1789, OMC, and Benzophenone-3 easily. NobleCare™ Macadamia 10 has an HLB requirement of 7.5, oxidative stability of 65 and a refractive index of 1.44.
Physical Form: pale yellow liquid
Shelf Life: 1 Year from date of purchase
Country of Origin: Canada