INCI: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
NobleCare™ Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a waxy oil, similar to Jojoba. Its rich texture makes it the perfect choice for salves, balms, and ointments, as it forms a barrier, to lock in skin's natural moisture.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) plant. It has a light yellow color and is practically odor-free. It has a unique molecular structure not found in any other naturally occurring substance. This oil also has extraordinary oxidative stability and is liquid at room temperature even though it is of high molecular weight. It is effective against heat breakdown and is resistant to oxidation.
- Approved by Ecocert Greenlife in accordance with the natural and Organic Cosmetics standards.
- Imparts good spreadability and richness
- Provides natural luster and emollient feeling to hair care products with substantivity
- Exhibits good pigment-wetting
- Can be used as a binder in powder products
- Improves skin moisturization giving a cushion feeling to the skin
Physical Form: Clear Yellow Liquid
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of manufacture
Country of Origin: USA and Canada