NobleEsters™ IPJ

NobleEsters™ IPJ


Regular price
$6.00

Description

INCI: Isopropyl Jojobate (and) Jojoba Alcohol (and) Jojoba Esters

NobleEsters™ IPJ is a jojoba-derived emollient blend for use in cosmetic preparations such as skin care, color cosmetics and hair care. NobleEsters™ IPJ is a unique source of isopropyl jojoba (IPJ) esters and jojoba alcohol....


Pack Size Option

Need a larger pack size? Let us know!
Click here to email or call us at 678-897-4758


INCI: Isopropyl Jojobate (and) Jojoba Alcohol (and) Jojoba Esters

NobleEsters™ IPJ is a jojoba-derived emollient blend for use in cosmetic preparations such as skin care, color cosmetics and hair care. NobleEsters™ IPJ is a unique source of isopropyl jojoba (IPJ) esters and jojoba alcohol. This low viscosity-coupling agent provides drier skin-feel during application with no oily residue. The lubricity provided to formulations, at low use levels, makes NobleEsters™ IPJ an ideal candidate for improving the tactile experience of all stick products. NobleEsters™ IPJ is extraordinary as a binder in face powder, eye shadow, and blush. Pressed products glide on easily and evenly with a velvety-smooth skin feel. The greater polarity, lubricity, solvency and absorbency aids in the formulation of the most difficult systems. Unlike jojoba oil, NobleEsters™ IPJ is easily solubilized into clear shampoos. The jojoba alcohols (C 20:1 and C 22:1) act as secondary emulsifiers that assist in the formation and stabilization of emulsions. This gives NobleEsters™ IPJ excellent wetting and pigment binding properties. The required HLB is 6.5.

Physical Form: pale yellow liquid
Shelf Life: 1 Year from date of purchase
Country of Origin: Canada

Click the links below for a copy of the document.

SDS

Regulatory Summary

To request a copy of any other regulatory documents, please click here.


Reviews