/products/noblethix-cetearyl-alcohol

NobleThix™ Cetearyl Alcohol

  • Sale
  • Regular price $5.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol

NobleThix™ Cetearyl Alcohol is a long chain fatty alcohol that is widely used as an emulsifier in hair and skincare products. It gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance. Cetearyl Alcohol is used in cosmetics as a stabilizer to thicken emulsion and keep it from separating, and as a foaming agent. It comes as a white, waxy substance. This material has also been referred to as (C16-C18) alkyl alcohol, alcohols, C1618, C16-18 alcohols, cetyl/stearyl alcohol, cetostearyl alcohol, and 1-octadecanol, mixed with 1-hexadecanol. 

Physical Form: White Pastilles
Shelf Life: 3 years from date of manufacture
Country of Origin: India

Click the links below for a copy of the document.

SDS

To request a copy of any other regulatory documents, please click here.



Reviews