NobleThix™ R PC

NobleThix™ R PC

Write a Review
Regular price
$5.99

Description

INCI: Trihydroxystearin

 

NobleThix™ R PC is a non-hygroscopic derivative of castor oil that imparts a high degree of thixotropic thickening in cosmetics, mineral, vegetable and silicones oils, as well as low-polarity aliphatic solvents. It provides thixotropy and imparts good pay-off in stick...


Size

Need a larger pack size? Let us know!
Click here to email or call us at 678-897-4758


INCI: Trihydroxystearin

 

NobleThix™ R PC is a non-hygroscopic derivative of castor oil that imparts a high degree of thixotropic thickening in cosmetics, mineral, vegetable and silicones oils, as well as low-polarity aliphatic solvents. It provides thixotropy and imparts good pay-off in stick products; improves product stability when used in the oil phase of emulsions; and can be used as a binder in pressed powder formulations.

NobleThix™ R PC is great for creams and lotions, eye shadow, eye pencils and sticks, mascara, lip products, sun care products and nail polish.

  • Rheological additive
  • Adds thixotropic body and controls viscosity
  • Reduces settling of pigments and extenders
  • Produces optimum flow
  • Enhances leveling
  • Improves stick pay-off
  • Provides binding in pressed powders
  • Improves compatibility
  

Physical Form: White to light yellow powder
Shelf Life: 4 years from date of manufacture
Typical Use Levels:

  • 0.2 to 0.8% depending on rheological properties required
  • 0.5 to 2.0% in pressed powders, tablets and granules to provide adequate binding

 

Click the links below for a copy of the document.

SDS

To request a copy of any other regulatory documents, please click here.


Reviews