Octyl Palmitate

Octyl Palmitate

Write a Review
Regular price
$29.87

Description

INCI: Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Octyl Palmitate is a palm-derived ester.  It can be used as a silicone alternative in skin care products giving the skin a soft, smooth appearance.  It is what is known as a dry emollient giving you that moisturizing feel without the...


Size

Need a larger pack size? Let us know!
Click here to email or call us at 678-897-4758


INCI: Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Octyl Palmitate is a palm-derived ester.  It can be used as a silicone alternative in skin care products giving the skin a soft, smooth appearance.  It is what is known as a dry emollient giving you that moisturizing feel without the greasiness.   Octyl Palmitate's light emollient properties and high refractive index (measure of shine) also lends itself to hair care products where esters or oils are called for.

Physical Form: Water-White to Yellow Liquid
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of manufacture


Click the links below for a copy of the document.

SDS

To request a copy of any other regulatory documents, please click here.


Reviews