/products/tea-99-triethanolamine

TEA 99% - Triethanolamine

  • Sale
  • Regular price $176.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.

INCI: Triethanolamine

Compound composed of a tri-alcohol & an amine. It is often used to elevate the pH in cosmetic and personal care product formulas. It is a colorless to light yellow, viscous liquid with a slight ammonia odor. It is soluble in water & oils. This material has a typical  use level 0.1-1%. 

Benefits:
  • pH adjuster (increases pH)
  • Stabilizer for foam, surfactants, emulsions, fragrances and preservatives
  • Improves efficacy of preservatives by stabilizing the pH value

 

Click the links below for a copy of the document.

SDS

To request a copy of any other regulatory documents, please click here.




Reviews

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)