INCI: Mineral Oil (and) Lanolin Alcohol
Vilvanolin™ L-101 lanolin derivative is a 100% active, multi-sterol extract containing only select lanolin sterols and higher alcohols in their free form only. Vilvanolin derivatives are complexed with mineral oil. Vilvanolin L-101 lanolin derivative is an effective oil-in-water emulsifier and solubilizer and is recommended for use in skin care products including creams, lotions, and pharmaceutical vehicles.
Features and Benefits:
- Improves emulsion appearance
- Liquid form for ease of processing
- Nonionic for far-reaching ingredient compatibility
- Oil-in-water emulsifier
- Unexpected emolliency makes it suitable for a wide range of other leave-on skin care applications
Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid
Shelf Life: 2 years from date of manufacture
Country of Origin: USA
To request a copy of any other regulatory documents, please click here.